Late whooping crane migration expected in Texas
The iconic, endangered whooping crane has embarked on its annual fall migration and the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department (TPWD) is reminding Texans to expect the large birds to be moving through the state in the weeks ahead as they travel to wintering grounds along the Texas coast.
Standing at nearly five feet tall, whooping cranes are North America’s tallest bird. Each year the flock follows a migratory path from nesting grounds in Woods Buffalo National Park in Alberta, Canada, to its primary wintering range on and around the Aransas National Wildlife Refuge near Austwell, Texas. This trek takes the birds through North and Central Texas and traverses cities such as Wichita Falls, Fort Worth, Dallas, Waco, Austin and Victoria.
During their migration, whooping cranes often pause overnight in wetlands for roosting and agricultural fields for feeding, though it is rare for them to remain in the same place for more than one night. As a federally protected species, it is illegal to harass or disturb whooping cranes and TPWD has encouraged the public to be mindful of these brief layovers and to use caution around these birds to decrease disturbance to the areas surrounding them.
“It appears it will be another late migration, so we are estimating the peak of migration in Texas likely won’t be until early to mid-November,” said Wade Harrell, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service whooping crane recovery coordinator in a TPWD news release.
The late migration could mean that whooping cranes will be showing up in Texas as waterfowl and sandhill crane hunting seasons get under way across the state. It is vitally important for hunters to review the crane and waterfowl identification guide in the Texas Waterfowl Digest and familiarize themselves with the identifying characteristics between both hunted and protected migratory bird species, according to TPWD.
The sandhill crane, the whooping crane’s closest relative, is gray in color, not white. Also, sandhill cranes are somewhat smaller, with a wingspan of about five feet. Sandhill cranes occur in flocks of two to hundreds, whereas whooping cranes are most often seen in flocks of two to as many as 10 to 15, although they sometimes migrate with sandhill cranes.
Snow geese and white pelicans have black wing tips like the whooping crane but their profile is much more compact and their wing beats are faster. This video details the difference between snow geese and whooping cranes.
Last year, the whooping crane population was a record 329 birds, compared to the all-time low of just 15 birds that existed in 1941.
The public can help track whooping cranes by reporting sightings to TPWD’s Whooper Watch, a citizen-science based reporting system to track whooping crane migration and wintering locations throughout Texas.
Read the full TPWD news release for more information.